Achievement

Achievement Highlights:

Academic Years

2018-2019

Anna University Zone-10 Chess women Winners and men Runners

Anna University Zone-10 Hockey men Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Volleyball men Runners.

Anna University Zone-10 Badminton women third place.

Anna University Zone-10 Badminton men Winners.

Anna University Zone-10 Cricket men Runners.

Anna University Zone-10 Handball men third place

Anna University Zonal level 2018-2019

No

Games

Date

Venue

Position

1 Cricket (Men) 04-09-2018 to 12-09-2018 SKCET,CBE Runners
2 Kho-Kho (Men) 10-09-2018 & 11-09-2018 HICET,CBE Winners
3 Basketball(Men) 10-09-2018 & 11-09-2018 HICET,CBE Third
4 Tennis(Men) 10-09-2018 & 11-09-2018 HICET,CBE Third
5 Volleyball(Men) 17-09-2018 & 18-09-2018 SVS,CBE Runners
6 Handball(Men) 24-09-2018 & 25-09-2018 NIET,CBE Third
7 Chess (Women) 25-09-2018 MCET,POLLACHI Winners
8 Chess (Men) 25-09-2018 MCET,POLLACHI Runners
9 Badminton(Men) 27-09-2018 & 28-09-2018 SKCET,CBE Winners
10 Badminton(Women) 27-09-2018 & 28-09-2018 SKCET,CBE Third
11 Hockey(Men) 05-10-2018 & 06-10-2018 MCET,POLLACHI Winners
12 Athletic (Women) 15-10-2018 & 16-10-2018 MCET,POLLACHI Runners

MCET Trophy

13 Kho-Kho (Men) 26-01-2019 & 27-01-2019 MCET,POLLACHI Winners
14 Basketball(Men) 26-01-2019 & 27-01-2019 MCET,POLLACHI Runners
15 Hockey(Men) 26-01-2019 & 27-01-2019 MCET,POLLACHI Runners
16 Volleyball(Men) 26-01-2019 & 27-01-2019 MCET,POLLACHI Third

KCT Trophy

17 Cricket (Women) 15-08-2018 to 17-08-2018 KCT, COIMABATORE Winners
18 Cricket (Men) 15-08-2018 to 17-08-2018 KCT, COIMABATORE Third
19 Basketball(Men) 15-08-2018 to 17-08-2018 KCT, COIMABATORE Third
20 Kho-Kho (Men) 15-08-2018 to 17-08-2018 KCT, COIMABATORE Third
21 Table tennis (Women) 15-08-2018 to 17-08-2018 KCT, COIMABATORE Third

Anna University Zonal level achievements in Athletics

No

Name of the student

Year & Branch

Event

Position

1

P.Roja

II-ECE

800 Meters

Silver

1500 Meters

2

M.Nandhini

III-CSE

5000 Meters

Bronze

3

S.Keerthana

IV-ECE

Half Marathon

Gold

10000 Meters

Bronze

4

L.N.Harini

IV-EEE

5 KM Walk

Silver

5

S.Mohana Priya

III-Mech

5 KM Walk

Bronze

6

 

R.Jeya Karthiga

I-ECE

100 Hurdles

Bronze

Heptathlon

Javelin

Silver

7

J.Sanjana Devi

I-EEE

400 meters

Bronze

8

S.Rubika

I-CSE

Long jump

Silver

Triple Jump

9

S.Priyadharashini

II-EEE

High Jump

Gold

Hammer Throw

Silver

10

M.Murali

III-Civil

100 Meters

Bronze

11

D.Gowtham

III-Auto

800 Meters

Silver

12

M.Ramesh

III-Auto

Pole vault

Gold

13

M.Arun Kumar

III-Auto

Pole vault

Silver

14

D.Siva Prakash

III-Mech

Javelin

Third

15

L.Ela Mukil

III-Auto

Half Marathon

Third

16

J.Sanjana Devi

I-EEE

4X400 Meters Relay

Third

P.Roja

II-ECE

H.S.Sangeetha

III-MECH

S.Nithyashri

III-IT

KCT Trophy

17

R.Jeya Karthiga

I-ECE

 

4X100 Meters Relay

Third

P.Roja

II-ECE

H.S.Sangeetha

III-MECH

S.Nithyashri

III-IT

South Zone/All India Inter University

No

Name of the student

Year & Branch

Event

Position

1

J.Abinesh

II-Auto

Kho-Kho

Participated

2

B.Kirubakaran

III-ECE

Kho-Kho

Participated

3.

R.Jeya Karthiga

I-ECE

Cricket (W)

Participated

2017-2018

Anna University Zone-10 Badminton Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Kho-Kho Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Hockey Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Chess Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Badminton Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Volleyball Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Basketball Runners

Sakthi Trophy Football Winners

Zonal level 2017-2018

No

Games

Date

Venue

Position

1

 Hockey(Men)  08-09-2017&09-09-2017  MCET,POLLACHI  Winners

2

 Badminton(Men)  09-08-2017 &10-08-2017  KCE,CBE  Winners

3

 Chess (Women)  21-09-2017  SKCET, CBE.  Winners

4

 Badminton (Women)  25-09-2017 &26-09-2017  SKCET,CBE  Winners

5

 Volleyball(Men)  06-09-2017 & 07-09-2017  MCET,POLLACHI  Winners

6

 Kho-Kho (Men)  22-12-2018 & 23-12-2018  MCET,POLLACHI  Winners

7

 Basketball(Men)  06.10.2017 & 07.10.2017  SKCET,CBE  Runners

8

 Tennis(Men)  05-09-2017 & 06-09-2017  HICET,CBE  Third

Zonal level achievements in Athletics

No

Name of the student

Year & Branch

Event

Position

1

 Asmitha.A

IV-EEE

Discuss throw

Gold

2

 Asmitha.A

IV-EEE

Shotput

Gold

3

 Ramesh.N

II-AUTO

Polevault

Gold

4

 Srinath.S

IV-EIE

Hammer throw

Silver

5

 VijayaKrishna.S

IV-AUTO

Discuss throw

Silver

6

 Varunika.M

IV-ECE

Long jump

silver

7

 Niyas.J

III-AUTO

400 Hurdles

Silver

8

 Nandhini.M

II-CSE

5000 meters

Silver

9

 Priyadharshini.S

I-EEE

High jump

Silver

10

 Sindhulekha.B

II-ECE

100 meters

Bronze

11

 Jagadeesan.M

III-Auto

4×100 relay

Bronze

12

 Ramanathan.S

II-ECE

13

 Prakash.P

III-Auto

14

 Murali.M

II-Civil

International Achievements

No

Name of the student

Year & Branch

Event

Position

1

 S.Ajay

I-Mech

Taekwondo

Gold

South zone /All India Inter University Representing

No

Name of the student

Year & Branch

Event

Position

1

 Priyadharshini.S

I-EEE

Handball

SIICAA Achievement

No

Games

Date

Venue

Position

1

 Football(Men)

17-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Winners

2

 Badminton(Men)

17-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Winners

3

 Badminton (Women)

17-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Runners

4

 Chess (Men)

17-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Runners

5

 Chess (Women)

23-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Runners

6

 Kho-Kho (Men)

17-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Runners

7

 Basketball(Men)

17-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Winners

8

 Basketball(Women)

23-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Runners

9

 Handball(Men)

17-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Runners

10

 Cricket (Men)

17-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Third

11

 Table Tennis(Women)

23-02-2018

NGM,POLLACHI

 Runners

SIICAA Athletic Achievement

No

Name of the student

Year & Branch

Event

Position

1

 Murali.M

II-Civil

100 Meters

Silver

200 Meters

2

 VijayaKrishna.S

IV-AUTO

Discuss throw

Gold

Shotput

Silver

3

 Amarnath.S

II-AUTO

10000 Meters

Silver

4

 Ramanathan.S

II-ECE

100 Meters

Third

5

 Yamuna Devi.S

I-IT

400 Meters

Third

 

6

 

Pavithra.M

I-EEE

100 meters

Third

Triple jump

Third

Long Jump

Silver

7

 Sindhulekha.B

II-ECE

100 Meters

Silver

8

 Anuradha.C

I-IT

Javelin

Third

 

9

 Karthick Raj.B

IV-EEE

 

4X400 Meters Relay

Third

 Jagadesan.M

III-Auto

 Gowtham.D

II-ECE

 Niyas.J

III-Auto

 

10

 Jagadesan.M

III-Auto

4X100 Meters Relay

Third

 Murali.M

II-Civil

 Ramanathan.S

II-ECE

 Gokul Chandra Sekar

i-Mech

 

11

 Jagadesan.M

III-Auto

4X100 Mixed Relay

Second

 Murali.M

II-Civil

 Pavithra.M

I-EEE

 Sindhulekha.B

II-ECE

12

 Sindhulekha.B

II-ECE

4X400 Meters Relay

Third

 Yamuna Devi.S

I-IT

 Krishna Priya.S

I-IT

 Nithya sri.S

II-IT

2016-2017

Anna University Zone-10 Badminton- Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Hockey Winners.

Anna University Zone-10 Chess Winners.

Anna University Zone-10 and Sakthi Trophy Badminton Runners.

Sakthi Trophy-2017 Cricket Winners

Sakthi Trophy-2017 Kabaddi Winners.

Sakthi Trophy-2017 Handball Winners

Sakthi Trophy-2017 Basketball Winners

2015-2016

Anna University Zone-10 Hockey Winners.

Anna University Zone-10 Kho-Kho Runners and Sakthi Trophy Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Volleyball Winners.

Sakthi Trophy Winners and Park Trophy Runners.

Anna University Zone-10 Tennis Runners

Saravanan of Final year Automobile secured FIRST PLACE in the Divisional Level Silambam Individual and Sparring competition held at Sri Krishna Matric Hr.Sec.School, Karur.

Selvan S.Srinath of Second year EIE got silver medal in inter zone body building competition and also he got gold medal in the National level inter collegiate body building competition held at Sasthra University, Thanjavur from 12.02.2016 to 14.02.2016.

Selvi N.Suganya III CSE won gold medal in 5km walk in the Anna university zone-10 athletic meet, won gold medal in 6km walk in Coimbatore district level WALKATHON-16

2014-2015

Anna University Inter zone Runners.

Anna University Zone- 10 Cricket Winners.

Anna University Inter Zone Hockey Runners

Anna University Zone-10 Tennis Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Badminton Winners

Anna University Zone-10 Ball Badminton Runners

MCET women athletic team won the overall championship (second place) in the Anna University, Chennai zone-10 tournaments during the academic year 2014-2015.

2011-2012

service_right_icon2   Anna University of Technology, Coimbatore Zone-1 over all Championship Runners for Men and Women Sports.
service_right_icon2   Thirteen students participated in All India Inter University Tournaments in different games at different venue.
service_right_icon2   MCET Students have lifted the Five Winners Trophy and Seven Runners Trophy in different Tournaments during the academic year 2011-2012.
service_right_icon2   Mr.Md.Riaz, International Hockey player, Assistant coach of Indian Hockey team was the Chief Guest for the Annual day.

2010-2011

service_right_icon2   Anna University of Technology, Coimbatore Zone-1 over all Championship – Women Winners
service_right_icon2   Anna University of Technology, Coimbatore Zone-1 over all Championship – Men Runners
service_right_icon2   Anna University of Technology, Coimbatore Zone-1 over all Championship Runners for Men and Women Sports.
service_right_icon2   Six students participated in All India Inter University Tournaments in different games at different venue.
service_right_icon2   In 2011-2012 our Students have won the Five Winners Trophy and Seven Runners Trophy in different Tournaments.
service_right_icon2   Mr.Lakshmipathy Balaji, International Cricketer was the Chief Guest for the Annual sports day.

2009-2010

service_right_icon2   Anna University of Technology, Coimbatore Zone-1 over all Championship Runners for Men and Women Sports and Games.
service_right_icon2   Students have won the Three Winners Trophy and Two Runners Trophy in different Tournaments during the academic year 2009-2010.

Free WordPress Themes, Free Android Games