Student Achievement

Student Achievement

Academic Year 2019-2020

Sl No

Date

Student Name

Type of Event

Institution

Prize / Award

1

29.08.2019 to 31.08.2019

Durkesh Kumaran J National Science & Technology Fair 2019

CODISSIA Fair Complex, Coimbatore.

Participated

Ajithkumar S
Gokulraj K
Manikandan R

2

28.08.2019

Mohanapriya B Workshop on Artificial Intelligence using IoT.

CIT, Coimbatore

Participated

Sudarkodi S
Sunmathi B
Poorani K

3

03.09.2019 to 06.09.2019

J.P.Pragathi Training Program On “Make Your Own Lab”

AGASTYA International Foundation, Supported By R. Jhunjhunwala Foundation & Others

Participated

4

21.5.2019

Mahendran.V IC Design Process

Online course – U demy

Certificate

5

14.7.2019

Krishna Priya S V Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning

Online course – U demy

Certificate

6

16.11.2019

Poorani K Digital Circuits

Online course – NPTEL-SWAYAM

Certificate

7

16.11.2019

Pradeep M Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering

Online course – NPTEL-SWAYAM

Certificate

8

11.12.19

Rathna Priya A The basics with C# for beginners

Online course – Udemy

Certificate

9

08.12.19

Basic Concepts of Electric Circuits

Online course – Udemy

Certificate

10

11.12.19

Gayathri A Basic Concepts of Electric Circuits

Online course – Udemy

Certificate

11

11.12.19

Arduino and Electronics Bootcamp

Online course – Udemy

Certificate

12

08.12.19

Akhshaya  M Introduction to Python Programming

Online course – Udemy

Certificate

13

08.12.19

Shylendiry M Basic Concepts of Electric Circuits

Online course – Udemy

Certificate

Academic Year 2018-2019

Sl No

Date

Student Name

Type of Event

Institution

Prize / Award

1

2018

Krishna Priya S V

DST & Texas Instruments  

INDIA INNOVATION CHALLENGE Design Contest 2018 Anchored by IIM, Bangalore.

IIM, Bangalore

Participated

Narmathasree M
Gokulraj K

2

20.4.2018

Soundarrajan  R NCCIS 18(Conference) presented a paper titled “automatic PV panel Cleaner”

MCET

Participated

3

25.01.2019-26.01.2019

Vetri Velan R Workshop on “Industrial Automation”

Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai

Participated

Mohinlal Sait M

4

25.01.2019-26.01.2019

Keerthi R Workshop on “Embedded Systems

Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai

Participated

Supriya S P

5

16.2.19 & 17.2.19

Ramya G Workshop on “Internet of Things”

NIT Trichy

Participated

Dhivya G

6

27.2.19

Mahendran V Paper Presentation (Collision Predictor) in National Level Technical Symposium SENSONICS 2K19

Kongu Engineering College

Participated

7

27.2.19

Arul Shirley.A.C One day National Workshop on Medical Image Processing Using “MATLAB”

Kongu Engineering College

Participated

Academic Year 2017-2018

Sl No

Date

Student Name

Type of Event

Institution

Prize / Award

1

22.9.17 & 23.9.17

Menakasundari.K Technical Event “Meshmerize Competition” Nationwide Zonal Competition

Gurunanak Institute of Engineering and Technology, Maharastra

Participated

Technical Event “Vise Clutch Competition” Nationwide Zonal Competition

Participated

2

22/03/2018

Akhilraaj M Innovative project award for the project “Foodvisor”

iBevy Forte Pvt Ltd, Coimbatore

Participation

3

27.12.17 to 29.12.17

Maniramu K V PALS, Think Create Engineer Program

IIT Madras

Participated

4

09.08.17

Arunkumar S Online Course on “Programming for Everybody (Getting Started with Python)”

Authorized by University of Michigan and offered through Coursera

Completed

5

27/02/2018

Akhilraaj M Online course on “The Raspberry Pi Platform and Python Programming for the Raspberry Pi”

University of California through COURSERA

Completed

6

10.01.18

Rathidevi S Online Course on “Introduction to the Internet of Things and Embedded Systems”

Authorized by University of California, Irvine and offered through Coursera

Completed

7

15.01.18

Sanjeev R

Completed

8

25.02.18

Rathidevi S Online Course on “The Arduino Platform and C Programming”

Authorized by University of California, Irvine and offered through Coursera

Completed

9

26.02.18

Sanjeev R

Completed

10

26.03.18

Ganapathiraj A Online Course on “Using Python to Access Web Data”

Authorized By University of Michigan and offered through Coursera

Completed

11

23.04.18

Ganapathiraj A Online Course on “Using Databases with Python”

Authorized By University of Michigan and offered through Coursera

Completed

Academic Year 2016-2017

Sl No

Date

Students Name

Type of the event

Institution

Prize / Award

1

17.09.16

V.Shreeharini, B.Shobika Paper presentation Dr.N.G.P Institute Of Technology, Coimbatore II prize

2

28.09.16

Ajay Vishwanathan.S, Ihshanullah.M Paper presentation Maharaja Engineering College, Avinashi II prize

3

07.03.17

Ajay Vishwanathan.S, Ihshanullah.M, R.Gokulkannan Paper presentation Kongu Engineering College, Erode II prize

4

15.04.17

P.Guruvaran, S.Vilingston, S.Keerthana DST Texas Instruments Product Innovation Challenge Contest IIM, Bangalore Semi Final Round,Won Cash prize of Rs 25,000/-

5

06.09.16
to
09.09.16

C.Ragesh Industrial Training Advanced Training Institute,CIT, Chennai Participation

Academic Year 2015-2016

Sl No

Date

Students Name

Type of the event

Institution

Prize / Award

1

14.10.16

N.Naveen Kumar,M.Manikandan Quiz competition event “HIKOWELT’16” Park College of Engineering, Coimbatore I prize

2

12.09.15

R.R. Pavitharan Project Presentaion ErodeSengunthar, erode III prize

3

10.02.16

K.M. Saravanasudan Mechanical learning workshop SOLITON Technologies

I prize

4

02.03.16

R.IndhumathiK.Sruthi, Paper Presentation Sri Venkateshwara Hi-Tech Engineering College

I prize

5

20.02.16

R.IndhumathiK.Sruthi Paper Presentation Kongu Engineering College

I prize

6

06.10.15

S. Thenmozhi,    S.V. Sumiethraa Technical  Quiz

I prize

7

17.03.16

S.Arunkumar Technical Symposium PA College of Engineering & Technology

I prize

Academic Year 2014-2015

Sl No

Date

Students Name

Type of the event

Institution

Prize / Award

1

08.08.14

G.Parthiban
M.Satheesh Kumar
National Level Paper Presentation event Coimbatore Institute of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore

III Prize

2

04.09.14

B.Pavithra
M.Pradeepa
National Level Technical Quiz event K.S.Rangasamy College of Technology, Namakkal

I prize

3

07.02.15

S. Dhivyalakshmi
A. Veerambiga
National Level Quiz event Karpagam College of Engineering. Coimbatore

I prize

4

20.02.15

S. Dhivyalakshmi
A. Veerambiga
National Level Paper Presentation event Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai

I prize

5

10.04.15

K.Saravanakumar Programme Debugging Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Engineering, Satiyamangalam

III Prize

6

19.3.15
&
20.3.15

K.M. Saravanasudan Circuit Design Contest SNS college of technology,  Coimbatore

III Prize

7

19.3.15
&
20.3.15

K.M. Saravanasudan Programme Debugging Contest

I prize

8

9.4.15
&
10.4.15

I. Deepthi Circuit Design Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Engineering, Satiyamangalam

I prize

9

9.4.15
&
10.4.15

I. Deepthi,
N. Vishnu pavithra
Project presentation

I prize

10

9.4.15
&
10.4.15

I. Deepthi Programme Debugging Contest

III Prize

11

19.3.15
&
20.3.15

I. Deepthi,
N. Vishnu pavithra
Paper presentation SNS college of technology,

III Prize

12

9.4.15
&
10.4.15

N. Vishnu pavithra Circuit Design Contest Bannari Amman Institute of Engineering, Satiyamangalam

III Prize

Academic Year 2013-2014

Sl No

Date

Students Name

Type of the event

Institution

Prize / Award

1

05.03.14

R.Kavin Vishnu
P.S.Muthamilselvan
R.Mahenthiran
Project presentation at national level technical symposium Kongu Engineering College

I prize

2

06.03.14
&
07.03.14

P.S.MuthamilSelvan
S.Srivathsan
Project presentation CSIR-CECRI, Karaikudi

I prize

3

11.03.14

R.Mohanapriya
S.Ezhiloviya
Quiz Competition Karpagam College of Engineering

I prize

4

02.08.13

R.Yoharaj
A.Ponkaviarasu
P.S.Muthamilselvan
Project presentation Akshaya college of engineering and technology

I prize

5

31.08.13

B. Sakthivel
P.S.Muthamilselvan
R.Mahenthiran
Project contest Ranganathan Engineering College

II prize

6

19.09.13

R.Mahenthiran
A.Parthiban
M.Praveen
Project presentation on intelligent drip technology Sri Sairam Engineering College

II prize

7

11.10.13

K.Revathy
Priyadharshini
Paper presentation Mahendra Institute of engineering and technology

I prize

8

01.03.14

G. Arun National Level Project Presentation event Erode Sengunthar Engineering College, Erode

I prize

9

07.03.14

S.Mahavishnu
S.Krishnakumar
National Level Paper Presentation event Kalaingar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology, Coimbatore

II prize

Academic Year 2019-2020

SI.No

Name of the Student

Workshop/
Conference/
Event

Venue

Date

Awards/
prize
Received

1

Sangeetha J

NCC-Combined Annual Training Camp

SNS College of Technology, Coimbatore

15.06.2019 to 24.06.2019

Certificate

2

Keerthi R

The Literary and Debating Society

GCT, Coimbatore

30.08.2019

Certificate

Academic Year 2018-2019

SI.No

Name of the Student

Workshop/
Conference/
Event

Venue

Date

Awards/
prize
Received

1

Vijayan K Cricket, Anna University Zonal Tournament

SKCET

4.9.2018 – 12.9.2018

Runners

2

Mahendran V Kalai Ilakiya Potigal

MCET

18.8.2018

Certificate

3

Saravana Kumar S Hockey, Anna University Zonal Tournament

Anna University Zonal Tournament

5.10.2018-6.10.2018

Winners

4

Poorani K KNOW ME

MCET

14.7.2018

II Prize

5

Pragathi J P KNOW ME

MCET

14.7.2018

III Prize

6

Siva K KNOW ME

MCET

14.7.2018

I Prize

7

Rubika  B KALAI ILAKIYA POTIGAL

MCET

18.8.2018

Certificate

8

Rubika  B Teacher Training Program on Make Your on Lab by Agastya International Foundation

MCET

16.8.2018 to 19.8.2018

Certificate

9

Srivarshini  B Thodu vaanam conducted by NSS during Varnam 2k18

MCET

28.9.2018 to 29.9.2018

Certificate

10

Ghautham A S Anna University Zonal Tournaments 2018-19

MCET

5.10.2018 to 6.10.2018

Winners

11

Ghautham A S MCET Trophy 2019

MCET

26.1.2019 to 27.1.2019

Runners

12

Yogeswari K Basketball at “Sakthi Institutions Inter Collegiate Athletic Associatio Tournaments”

MCET

23.2.2019 to 26.02.2019

Winners

13

Vijayan K CRICKET

MCET

23.2.2019-26.2.2019

Winners

14

Krishna Priya S V CRYPTICS 2.0

MCET

15.4.2019

Certificate

Academic Year 2017-2018

SI.No

Name of the Student

Workshop/
Conference/
Event

Venue

Date

Awards/
prize
Received

1

Hari S

FURURA-17 (Shell Art)

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

7.9.17 to 9.9.17

Ist Prize

2

Hari S

FURURA-17 (Face Painting)

Bannari Amman Institute of Technology

7.9.17 to 9.9.17

IInd Prize

3

Mohana Prasath V

Combined Annual Training Camp

KCT

15.6.17 to 24.6.17

Participated

4

Ghautham A S

Hockey, Zonal Tournament

MCET

8.9.17 to

9.9.17

Ist Prize

5

Mohana Prasath V

2/4 Tamil Nadu Battalion NCC Day Celebration (Drill)

SNS College of Technology

26.02.18

Participated

6

Mohana Prasath V

2/4 Tamil Nadu Battalion NCC Day Celebration (100 Meter Race)

SNS College of Technology

26.02.19

Participated

7

Hari S

Yugam 2018, Do the Doodle Doo

KCT

5.2.18 to 10.2.18

Ist Prize

8

Hari S

Yugam 2018, Wall Painting

KCT

5.2.18 to 10.2.18

Ist Prize

9

Rubika B

7 Days Special Camping Programme, “Healthy Youth for Healthy India”

Thenchithur Village

12.2.2018 to 18.2.2018

Participated

Academic Year 2016-2017

SI.No

Name of the Student

Workshop/
Conference/
Event

Venue

Date

Awards/
prize
Received

1

R.Srinath 41st Mr.Coimbatore-2016 Coimbatore Body Builder Welfare Society

June 2016

III Prize

2

M.HariPrasad ICTACT Youth Present- Regional Finale Park Group of Institutions, Coimbatore

19.08.16

Participation

3

P.Guru Varan S.Vilingston Debate competition on the topic  “Demonetisation is a stress – for bureaucrats or for common people” Rostrum Club-MCET,Pollachi

28.01.17

P.Guru Varan won 2nd prize

4

M.Hari Prasad Ladafest – ADZAP IRTT, Perundurai

17.02.17
&
18.02.17

I prize

Academic Year 2015-2016

SI.No

Name of the Student

Workshop/
Conference/
Event

Venue

Date

Awards/
prize
Received

1

R. Srinath Zone 10 Anna University Zonal Athletic Meet Nehru Stadium, Coimbatore

27.9.15 to 29.9.15

II Prize

2

R. Srinath Zone 10 Anna University Inter- Zonal Tournament Sasurie Academy of Engineering

09.12.15 & 10.12.15

II Prize

3

R. Srinath Mr. Coimbatore, Body Building Championship Fancy Mahal, Coimbatore

27.12.2015

4th Place

4

K.N.Vikashini Throw Ball[Women] in  SIICAA Tournaments NPT, Pollachi

09.02.16 to 13.02.16

Winner

5

K.N.Vikashini Volley  Ball[Women] in  SIICAA Tournaments NPT, Pollachi

09.02.16 to 13.02.16

4th Place

6

K.N.Vikashini Volley  Ball in  Annual Sports Meet 2015-2016 MCET

Feb 2016

Winner

7

K.Menakasundari CHESS(Women), 5th SIICAA Tournaments, Nachimuthu Polytechnic College, Pollachi

9th to 13th February,2016

III Prize

8

M.Kavushika KHO – KHO (Women) 5th SIICAA Tournaments, Nachimuthu Polytechnic College, Pollachi

9th to 13th February,2016

III Prize

9

S.Arunkumar Freak’n the Heat Event on Third National Level Technical Symposium – IRISH 2k16 PA College of Engineering & Technology

17.03.16

I Prize

10

G.SriJanani 200 Meter MCET – Annual Sports Meet 2015 -2016, Dr.MCET, Pollachi

March 2016

III Prize

11

G.SriJanani Long Jump MCET – Annual Sports Meet 2015 -2016, Dr.MCET, Pollachi

March 2016

II Prize

12

Deepthi I NSS Activity MCET

AY 2015-2016

The Best NSS Volunteer Award

Academic Year 2014-2015

SI.No

Name of the Student

Workshop/
Conference/
Event

Venue

Date

Awards/
prize
Received

1.

R.R.Pavithran Freeze Your Moment – Photography Contest ELINSTA, MCET

29.10.14

II Prize

2.

G.Sathish Kumar Kanini Moola Kanbippu in Tamil Mandram MCET

During 2014 – 2015

III Prize

Academic Year 2013-2014

SI.No

Name of the Student

Workshop/
Conference/
Event

Venue

Date

Awards/
prize
Received

1

N.VishnuPavithra,
V.Neelamalar
Ball Badminton Intramural Sports & Games Tournaments,
MCET

March 2014

Winner

2

R.R.Pavithran Colours of Pollachi,
in VARAM 2014 –
Intra Collegiate Symposium
MCET

2014

II Prize

3

R.R.Pavithran Photography Event, Kalaisangamam’14,
Annual Day
MCET

2014

I Prize

Students Notable Achievements

S.No

Student Name

Batch

Details of Achievement

1

Akhilraaj M

2014-18

Shortlisted for The Student Innovator Award 2017 held at KCG College of Technology, Chennai.

2

Ghautham A S & Team

2016-20

Winners at Anna University Zonal Level Hockey tournament for the academic year 2017-18(Coimbatore Zone)

3

Menakasundari K

2015-19

Won cash prize of Rs.5,00,000/- in DST Texas Instruments Innovation Chellange held 2018 at IIM, Bangalore
Rathidevi S
Abhinayaa P

4

Narmathasree M

2017-2021

Won cash prize of Rs.5,000/- in iNNOWAH! Innovation Chellange 2019 held at IIT Madras
Keerthi R

5

Ghautham A S

2016-20

Venkateshraj  K

6

Durkesh Kumaaran J

2016-20

Won cash prize of Rs.10,000/- at 4th Mitsubishi Electric Cup 2019 held at Manav Rachna International Institute of Research and Studies, Faridabad.
Manikandan R
Ajith Kumar S
Gokulraj K

7

Ghautham A S & Team

2016-20

Winners at Anna University Zonal Level Hockey tournament for the academic year 2018-19(Coimbatore Zone)

8

Vijayan K & Team

2017-21

Runners at Anna University Zonal Level Cricket tournament for the academic year 2018-19(Coimbatore Zone)

9

R. Keerthi & Team

2017-21

Won prize at various categories 1. Cash Price of Rs. 10,000/- in the category of Endurance 1- 160CC

2. Cash Price of Rs. 5000/- in the category of Best Innovation -160CC

3. Cash Price of Rs. 20,000/- in the category of second runner-160CC

10

Durkesh Kumaran J

2016-20

Won cash prize of Rs.2,000/- at Mini Anveshana Science and Engineering Fair held at MCET.
Ajithkumar S
Gokulraj K
Manikandan R

11

S.V.Krishnapriya & Team

2017-21

4 teams got Selected Quarter finalist for DST Texas Instruments Innovation Challenge 2020.
M.Pradeep & Team
M.Mohinlal Sait & Team
Ram Prasad & Team

12

M.Mohinlal Sait

2017-21

Selected as one among 35 finalest at 5th Mitsubishi Electric Cup 2020
C.Nirmal Bommu
K.Saravanakumar
A.Saravanaprakash

Internship Details

S.No

No of student Eligible:

No of student Internship

List of Major Companies

1

57

54

  • TVS Motor Company,Hosur
  • IOCL,Tuticorin
  • Roots,Cbe
  • TNPL,Karur
  • IMIK Technologies,Cbe
  • L&T Metallurgical & Material Handling
  • Venus Power, Coimbatore.
  • Ind-Barath Power Gencom Ltd,Tuticorin
  • Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd,Udumalpet Sub station
  • Western Pumps,Cbe
  • Ramco Cements,Ariyalur
  • Sakthi Soyas,Pollachi
  • Sakthi Sugars,Apakudal
  • Durga Poly Bags,Minnagar
Free WordPress Themes, Free Android Games